UN General Assembly

President: Gustav F. Schrøder

Vice President: Morten Rafn

GA1

Disarmament and International Security Committee

(DISEC)

Main Chairman: Cristian Mihai

Deputy Chairman: Kasper Dahl Jensen

Disarming local militias in former Soviet states

Report

Fighting the development of terrorist groups in post Arab Spring countries as well as the sub-Saharan region

Report

 

Measures to prevent further escalation of the situation in the Central African Republic

Report

GA2

Economic and Financial Committee

(ECOFIN)

Main Chairwoman: Emma Ihlemann

Deputy Chairman: Morten Rafn

The question of dealing with the consequences of the influence of the WTO (Referring to MDG no. 8)

Report

The issue of economic colonialism in undeveloped countries

Report

Promoting microcredit institutions in LEDCs

Report

GA3

Social, Humanitarian and Cultural Committee

(SOCHUM)

Main Chairman: Mohamoud Rage

Deputy Chairwoman: Katrine Kristensen


Implementing further measures sustaining the achievement of the MDG no. 1A

Report

Reviewing and ensuring the rights of native minorities in South American countries

Report

Improving the status of the native peoples in the european enclaves in North Africa

Report

GA4

Special Political and Decolonization Committee

(SPECPOL)

Main Chairman:   Erik Kasuli

Deputy Chairman: Lennart Nejad


Ensuring the enforcement of the rights of the people of Tibet

Report

Ensuring a peaceful post-Arab Spring process in all countries affected in North Africa and the Middle East

Report

Actions to promote peace and reconciliation in South Sudan

Report

GA5

Administrative and Budgetary Committee

(ADBUD)

Main Chairman: Gustav Schrøder

Deputy Chairwoman: Ann-Kristin Dellmuth

Creating legislation on the use of drones in modern warfare

Report

The question of the creation of a United Nations BRICS council

Report

The question of the implementation of new UN Development Goals

Report

GA6

Legal Committee

(LEGAL)

Main Chairman: Daniel Lybech

Deputy Chairwoman: Shirley Feng

Global actions against international organised crime

Report

Providing legal authority towards modern slavery

Report

The issue of the Israeli occupation of the Syrian Golan Heights

Report


UN Economic and Social Council

President: Rebecca Svegaard

Vice President: Laust Færge

 

CSW - Commission on the Status of Women

Main Chairwoman: Maiken Vindmar

Deputy Chairwoman: Christina Grigoraki


CND - Commission on Narcotic Drugs

Main Chairman: Nicolae George

Deputy Chairman: Neklas Jørgensen

 

CSD - Commission on Sustainable Development

Main Chairman: Laust Færge

Deputy Chairman: Oskar Stevens


CSTD - Commission on Science and Technology for Development

Main Chairwoman: Rebecca Svegaard

Deputy Chairwoman: Hanna Stoppel

UN Security Council

The Council

President: Jonas Wilcks

Vice President: Lærke Christensen

 

The Crisis Committee

Main Chairwoman: Maria Camarascu

Deputy Chairwoman: Caroline Juelsholt

 

UN Historic Security Council: 1950

President: Jill Petersen

Vice President: Emma Askov

 

Website created by:
Christian Holm
All Rights Reserved
Support: hs@egmun.org

Espergærde Gymnasium and HF
Gymnasievej 2, DK-3060 Espergærde, Denmark
Phone: +45 49134222  
sg@egmun.org